The Movement Project Pre-Professional Summer Intensive 2019 Audition Tour

Presented by The Movement Project at Multiple Locations (see website)

Feb 22
-
May 05
The Movement Project Pre-Professional Summer Intensive 2019 Audition Tour

Attend TMP’s 1-week summer intensive for dancers 12-18 yrs old this July 29 – August 3rd! All attendees must participate in one of our free auditions taking place throughout Ohio. Visit our website today to find the nearest audition location to you!

About the intensive: This one week intensive is geared for serious-minded dancers interested in furthering themselves as creative artists and who wish to deepen and grow their technical and performance knowledge. This intensive provides a rigorous daily schedule in professional training, creative practice and rehearsals taught by TMP artistic directors, company members, as well as notable guest artists in the dance community. The program will focus on modern dance technique, contemporary,

View more

ADMISSION INFO

INDIVIDUAL DATES & TIMES*

  • Feb 22, 2019 at 05:00 pm - 06:30 pm (Fri)
  • Feb 24, 2019 at 01:00 pm - 02:30 pm (Sun)
  • Mar 1, 2019 at 08:30 am - 10:00 am (Fri)
  • Mar 2, 2019 at 10:30 am - 12:00 pm (Sat)
  • Mar 10, 2019 at 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm (Sun)
  • Mar 27, 2019 at 01:00 pm - 02:30 pm (Wed)
  • Mar 31, 2019 at 12:30 pm - 02:00 pm (Sun)
  • Apr 6, 2019 at 03:30 pm - 05:00 pm (Sat)
  • Apr 14, 2019 at 03:30 pm - 05:00 pm (Sun)
  • Apr 28, 2019 at 01:00 pm - 02:30 pm (Sun)

View more

Additional time info:

FEBRUARY 22ND

Dancexcel

3583 Medina Rd, Medina, OH 44256

5:00 – 5:30 pm (Registration)

5:30 – 6:30 pm (Audition)

FEBRUARY 24TH

Inspire Performing Arts Center

2829 Whipple Ave, NW Canton, OH 44708

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MARCH 1ST

Firestone Community Learning Center

(CLOSED AUDITION)

470 Castle Blvd, Akron, OH 44313

8:30 – 9:00 am (Registration)

9:00 – 10:00 am (Audition)

MARCH 2ND

Ballet Western Reserve

218 W Boardman St, Youngstown, OH 44503

10:30 – 11:00 am (Registration)

11:00 – 12:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 10TH

JAM Dance Academy

35100 Center Ridge Rd, North Ridgeville, OH 44039

1:30 – 2:00 pm (Registration)

2:00 – 3:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 27TH

Miller South School

(CLOSED AUDITION)

1055 East Ave, Akron, OH 44307

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MARCH 31ST

Dianna Durkin Dance Studio

767 East Turkeyfoot Lake Road, Akron, OH 44319

12:30 – 1:00 pm (Registration)

1:00 – 2:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 31ST

Art in Motion Dance Center

5001 Ridge Rd Wadsworth, OH 44281

12:30 – 1:00 pm (Registration)

1:00 – 2:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 6TH

Medina Centre for Dance Art

129 N Court Street, Medina Ohio 44256

1:30 – 2:00 pm (Registration)

2:00 – 3:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 14TH

Martell School of Dance

788 W Market St, Akron, OH 44303

3:30 – 4:00 pm (Registration)

4:00 – 5:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 28TH

The Movement Project

2592 W. 14th Street, Cleveland Ohio 44113

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MAY 5TH

Miss Kristin’s Dance Studio

32925 Pin Oak Pkwy, Avon Lake, OH 44012

12:00 – 12:30 pm (Registration)

12:30 – 1:30 pm (Audition)

MAY 5TH

Class A Performing Arts

150 W Water St, Oak Harbor, OH 43449

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

* Event durations (if noted) are approximate. Please check with the presenting organization or venue to confirm start times and duration.

VIDEOS

  • TMP Summer Intensive 2019 - Audition Tour

Google Map of

See what's near this venue

CONNECT WITH The Movement Project

    Website
/
Artsopolis Network Members: Akron OH | Austin TX | Birmingham AL | Boston MA | Cape Cod MA | Cincinnati OH | Cleveland OH | Colorado Springs CO | Columbia SC | DuPage County IL | Essex County MA | Flagstaff AZ | Flint MI | Fort Lauderdale FL | Indianapolis IN | Kalamazoo MI | Kansas City MO | Macon GA | Main Line Area PA | Marin County CA | Marquette County MI | Mendocino County CA | Milwaukee WI | Montgomery County MD | Napa Valley CA | Nashville TN | Orange County CA | Orlando FL | Panama City FL | Pittsburgh PA | Providence RI | Quito, Ecuador | Richardson TX | Rock Island IL | Sacramento CA | San Antonio TX | St. Cloud MN | St. Croix Valley MN/WI | St. Johns County FL | Stillwater MN | Tallahassee FL | Tampa Bay FL | Utah | Ventura CA | York County PA