Feb 22
-
May 05
The Movement Project Pre-Professional Summer Inten...

The Movement Project Pre-Professional Summer Inten...

Presented by The Movement Project at Multiple Locations (see website)

About the intensive: This one week intensive is geared for serious-minded dancers interested in furthering themselves as creative artists and who wish to deepen and grow their technical and performance knowledge. This intensive provides a rigorous daily schedule in professional training, creative practice and rehearsals taught by TMP artistic directors, company members, as well as notable guest artists in the dance community. The program will focus on modern dance technique, contemporary, ballet, improvisation, composition, injury prevention and somatic practices.  In addition to movement courses, the program includes courses designed to prepare young artists for a career in dance, such as, resume building, dance on film and marketing. As part of our marketing course, each artist will receive dance action shots for their portfolio. (See website for more information such as tuition pricing, dates & times)

Audition Tour: To attend the intensive, all dancers must attend one of our FREE auditions located throughout Ohio. (13 locations – see website to register for an audition nearest to you)

Dates & Times

2019/02/22 - 2019/05/05

Additional time info:

FEBRUARY 22ND

Dancexcel

3583 Medina Rd, Medina, OH 44256

5:00 – 5:30 pm (Registration)

5:30 – 6:30 pm (Audition)

FEBRUARY 24TH

Inspire Performing Arts Center

2829 Whipple Ave, NW Canton, OH 44708

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MARCH 1ST

Firestone Community Learning Center

(CLOSED AUDITION)

470 Castle Blvd, Akron, OH 44313

8:30 – 9:00 am (Registration)

9:00 – 10:00 am (Audition)

MARCH 2ND

Ballet Western Reserve

218 W Boardman St, Youngstown, OH 44503

10:30 – 11:00 am (Registration)

11:00 – 12:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 10TH

JAM Dance Academy

35100 Center Ridge Rd, North Ridgeville, OH 44039

1:30 – 2:00 pm (Registration)

2:00 – 3:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 27TH

Miller South School

(CLOSED AUDITION)

1055 East Ave, Akron, OH 44307

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MARCH 31ST

Dianna Durkin Dance Studio

767 East Turkeyfoot Lake Road, Akron, OH 44319

12:30 – 1:00 pm (Registration)

1:00 – 2:00 pm (Audition)

MARCH 31ST

Art in Motion Dance Center

5001 Ridge Rd Wadsworth, OH 44281

12:30 – 1:00 pm (Registration)

1:00 – 2:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 6TH

Medina Centre for Dance Art

129 N Court Street, Medina Ohio 44256

1:30 – 2:00 pm (Registration)

2:00 – 3:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 14TH

Martell School of Dance

788 W Market St, Akron, OH 44303

3:30 – 4:00 pm (Registration)

4:00 – 5:00 pm (Audition)

APRIL 28TH

The Movement Project

2592 W. 14th Street, Cleveland Ohio 44113

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

MAY 5TH

Miss Kristin’s Dance Studio

32925 Pin Oak Pkwy, Avon Lake, OH 44012

12:00 – 12:30 pm (Registration)

12:30 – 1:30 pm (Audition)

MAY 5TH

Class A Performing Arts

150 W Water St, Oak Harbor, OH 43449

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Registration)

1:30 – 2:30 pm (Audition)

Location Info

Multiple Locations (see website)