Please Note: This event has expired.

61st Annual Awards

Presented by Cleveland Arts Prize at Gartner Auditorium, Cleveland Museum of Art, Cleveland OH

Oct 13 2021
61st Annual Awards

The 61st Annual Awards Ceremony will honor its 2021 Cleveland Arts Prize Award winners with a ceremony hosted by Dan Moulthrop with appearances by Kisha Nicole Foster, Fred Bidwell, Gina Vernaci, and special performances from past winners.

The 61st Annual Awards Ceremony will honor its 2021 Cleveland Arts Prize Award winners in the Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art on Wednesday, October 13, 2021.

Hosted by Dan Moulthrop with appearances by Kisha Nicole Foster, Fred Bidwell, Gina Vernaci – and MORE – including special performances from past Arts Prize winners and musicians from KABOOM Collective.

Since its inception in 1960, Cleveland Arts Prize has honored over 400 artists and cultural leaders. Today, CAP

View more

ADMISSION INFO

VIP* – $250 per person

1960-2020 CAP Winners – $75

VIP party pass |  Gold-Circle seating | Ceremony

Tax Deductible $140

Patron – $100 per person

1960-2020 CAP Winners – $50

Preferred seating | Ceremony

Tax Deductible $30

Guests – $20

Reserved for current students or ages 25 or younger

Balcony Seating | Ceremony

Not tax deductible

2021 CAP Jurors*

Please RSVP here

*VIP Party Capacity is very limited – don’t wait!

Email: ejesson@clevelandartsprize.org

    Official Website

INDIVIDUAL DATES & TIMES*

Additional time info:

2021 Cleveland Arts Prize Winners: 

DISCIPLINE PRIZES

Emerging Artist awarded to two artists currently living in Northeast Ohio who have already created significant work or projects and show remarkable promise for further development of their artistic careers.

Mourning [A] BLKstar (Music) 

James Longs – vocals, LaToya Kent – vocals, Kyle Kidd – vocals, Dante Foley – drums, Theresa May – trumpet, Pete Saudek – Guitar/keys, William Washington – trombone, RA Washington – samplers/bass

Lauren Yeager (Visual Arts)

Mid-Career Artist awarded to two artists who have resided in Northeast Ohio and whose work has received both regional acclaim and national recognition.

Alice Ripley (Theatre & Dance)

Corrie Slawson (Visual Arts)

Lifetime Achievement awarded to one artist who has worked in Northeast Ohio over a period of decades and whose artistic achievements have brought distinction to the artist individually and to our region as a whole.

Raymond McNiece (Literature)

SPECIAL PRIZES

The Robert P. Bergman Prize is awarded to an individual whose life and work are illuminated by an energetic and inspiring dedication to a democratic vision of art. The Bergman Prize recognizes the highest possible expression of art stewardship through long term commitment.

Dr. Joseph J. Garry, Jr.

The Martha Joseph Prize is awarded to an individual or organization that has made a significant contribution to the vitality and stature of the arts in Northeast Ohio through exceptional commitment, vision, leadership, and/or philanthropy.

Sean Watterson

The Barbara S. Robinson Prize is awarded to an individual or organization for extraordinary commitment to advancement of the arts through leadership in public policy, legislation, arts education and community development.

Clara Rankin

Special Citation presented by Cleveland Arts Prize Trustees to an individual who has made an extraordinary contribution to the arts and culture of Northeast Ohio.

Franz Welser-Möst

* Event durations (if noted) are approximate. Please check with the presenting organization or venue to confirm start times and duration.

LOCATION

Gartner Auditorium, Cleveland Museum of Art

11150 East Blvd., Cleveland, OH 44106

Price Discounts

Price Options: Discount - Student

CONNECT WITH Cleveland Arts Prize

    Website
/

Artsopolis Network Members: Akron OH | Austin TX | Bainbridge Island WA | Birmingham AL | Boston MA | Cape Cod MA | Cincinnati OH | Cleveland OH | Colorado Springs CO | Columbia SC | DuPage County IL | Durham NC | Essex County MA | Flagstaff AZ | Flint MI | Fort Lauderdale FL | Indianapolis IN | Kalamazoo MI | Kansas City MO | KeepMovingOKC | Macon GA | Main Line Area PA | Marin County CA | Marquette County MI | Mendocino County CA | Middlesex County NJ | Milwaukee WI | Montgomery County MD | Napa Valley CA | Nashville TN | Niagara County NY | Oklahoma City OK | Orange County CA | Orlando FL | Ottawa IL | Panama City FL | Pittsburgh PA | Providence RI | Richardson TX | Sacramento CA | San Antonio TX | St. Cloud MN | St. Croix Valley MN/WI | St. Johns County FL | Stillwater MN | Tallahassee FL | Utah | Ventura CA | York County PA